LinkedIn Career Levels and Salary Compensation Guide 2019

(Last Updated On: June 10, 2019)


giveaway hero


LinkedIn Career Levels and Salary Compensation Guide 2019
4.4 (88.89%) 9 vote[s]

LinkedIn Company Profile
LinkedIn is a professional networking site that allows its members to create business connections, search for jobs, and find potential clients.

The site also enables its users to build and engage with their professional networks; access shared knowledge and insights; and find business opportunities.

LinkedIn was founded in 2002 and is headquartered in Mountain View, California.

 

LinkedIn career levels
LinkedIn career levels

Career Levels and Salary at LinkedIn

Engineering Roles: As one of the biggest software companies in the world, LinkedIn aims to employ and retain the best in developer talents and provides its employees a strong career path on par with majority of the other companies in the Valley. Below is a concise table of LinkedIn Company Levels with the accompanying LinkedIn Job Titles, LinkedIn Total Yearly Compensation for Job Levels, Locations, Years of Experience for each Job Levels at LinkedIn, Years at Company that may warrant a job level at LinkedIn, Base Salary for Job Levels at LinkedIn, Stock Grant Value for different Levels at LinkedIn, Bonus you could get at different job levels as a LinkedIn employee and Other details.

NB: The below contains our crowdsourced intelligence on different job levels at LinkedIn. Please note that the raw data is presented as it is and all compensation is in thousands (i.e. 000′).

Add Salary {anonymously} →

 

Job Levels at LinkedIn Inc

A table on the various job levels along with their varying Job titles at LinkedIn.

LevelTitle
New GradSoftware Engineer
Product ManagerProduct Manager
SeniorSoftware Engineer
Senior Product ManagerProduct Manager
Senior Software EngineerSoftware Engineer
Software EngineerSoftware Engineer
StaffSoftware Engineer
Engineering ManagerSoftware Engineering Manager
M4Software Engineering Manager

 

LinkedIn career levels
LinkedIn career levels

Years of Experience needed to work at each Level in LinkedIn

The below also contains Years needed to get to each Level at LinkedIn and the varying Office locations you will work in different Job Levels at LinkedIn:

LevelTitleLocationYears of ExperienceYears at Company
New GradSoftware EngineerSunnyvale, CA00
Product ManagerProduct ManagerCA31
SeniorSoftware EngineerSF52
SeniorSoftware EngineerSunnyvale81
SeniorSoftware EngineerSan Francisco70
Senior Product ManagerProduct ManagerMountain View113
Senior Software EngineerSoftware EngineerSan Francisco51
Software EngineerSoftware EngineerSan Francisco52
Software engineerSoftware EngineerSunnyvale41
Software EngineerSoftware EngineerSunnyvale, CA1.50.5
StaffSoftware EngineerMountain View, CA103
StaffSoftware EngineerSunnyvale103
StaffSoftware EngineerNew York, NY82
Engineering ManagerSoftware Engineering ManagerMountain View93
M4Software Engineering Managermountain view , ca173

 

Salary, Stock and Bonuses Compensations for each Job Level at LinkedIn

Salaries at each level is always a big deal. These crowdsourced data will let you see the Total Yearly compensation/ Take home pay across different Job levels and Titles at LinkedIn.

LevelTitleLocationBase SalaryStock Grant ValueBonusTotal Yearly Compensation
New GradSoftware EngineerSunnyvale, CA1200003750010000170
Product ManagerProduct ManagerCA1607016250
SeniorSoftware EngineerSF16230016.2240
SeniorSoftware EngineerSunnyvale19010519314
SeniorSoftware EngineerSunnyvale, CA300
SeniorSoftware EngineerSunnyvale,CA17530017.5270
SeniorSoftware EngineerSunnyvale, CA14450046019200278
SeniorSoftware EngineerSunnyvale18200015000030000350
SeniorSoftware EngineerSunnyvale17000030000017000262
SeniorSoftware EngineerSan Francisco18035075300
SeniorSoftware EngineerSan Francisco160300010251
seniorSoftware EngineerSunnyvale168.29516.8280
Senior Product ManagerProduct ManagerMountain View1885030300
Senior Software EngineerSoftware EngineerSan Francisco1760007500017600271
Senior Software EngineerSoftware EngineerSan Francisco, CA1800007500018000273
Software EngineerSoftware EngineerSan Francisco12420010184
Software EngineerSoftware EngineerSan Francisco, CA13440025000153
Software engineerSoftware EngineerSunnyvale1457015230
Software EngineerSoftware EngineerSunnyvale, CA1404514199
Software EngineerSoftware EngineerSan Francisco1428814246
Software EngineerSoftware EngineerSunnyvale, CA14000018500014000200
StaffSoftware EngineerMountain View, CA20030430
StaffSoftware EngineerSunnyvale18014327350
StaffSoftware EngineerNew York, NY550
Engineering ManagerSoftware Engineering ManagerMountain View20000020000030000430
M4Software Engineering Managermountain view , ca275000700000200001000
Add Salary {anonymously} →

 

Products You will Work on at LinkedIn:

The site  enables its users to build and engage with their professional networks; access shared knowledge and insights; and find business opportunities.

It offers LinkedIn mobile applications across various platforms and languages such as iOS, Android, Blackberry, Nokia Asha, and Windows Mobile; a public website that allows developers to integrate its content and services into their applications; and a set of embeddable widgets to allow web developers to include content from the company’s network into their websites and applications.

In addition, the company provides talent solutions, including LinkedIn Corporate Solutions that enables enterprises and professional organizations to find, contact, and hire qualified candidates; LinkedIn Jobs that allows enterprises and professional organizations to advertise job opportunities on the company’s network; and Subscriptions which enables recruiters and hiring managers to find, contact, and manage potential candidates.

It also offers LinkedIn Ads, a self-service platform that enables advertisers to build and target their advertisements at its members; Enterprise, a marketing solution to target larger advertisers that receive dedicated account management and additional marketing solutions; and Sponsored Updates that enables advertisers to share and amplify content marketing messages.

Additionally, LinkedIn provides premium subscriptions for general professionals to manage their professional identities.

More You might Like:

Leave a Reply