Salesforce Career Levels and Salary Guide 2019

(Last Updated On: June 10, 2019)


giveaway hero


Salesforce Career Levels and Salary Guide 2019
4.8 (96%) 5 vote[s]

Salesforce Company Profile
Salesforce.com, Inc., incorporated February 3, 1999, is a provider of enterprise software, delivered through the cloud, with a focus on customer relationship management (CRM). The Company focuses on cloud, mobile, social, Internet of Things (IoT) and artificial intelligence technologies.

Salesforce.com’s customer relationship management (CRM) service is broken down into several broad categories: Commerce Cloud, Sales Cloud, Service Cloud, Data Cloud (including Jigsaw), Marketing Cloud, Community Cloud (including Chatter), Analytics Cloud, App Cloud, and IoT with over 100,000 customers.

 

Salesforce career levels Levelsfyi com
Salesforce career levels

Career Levels and Salary at Salesforce

Engineering Roles: As one of the biggest software companies in the world, Salesforce aims to employ and retain the best in developer talents and provides its employees a strong career path on par with majority of the other companies in the Valley. Below is a concise table of Salesforce Company Levels with the accompanying Salesforce Job Titles, Salesforce Total Yearly Compensation for Job Levels, Locations, Years of Experience for each Job Levels at Salesforce, Years at Company that may warrant a job level at Salesforce, Base Salary for Job Levels at Salesforce, Stock Grant Value for different Levels at Salesforce, Bonus you could get at different job levels as a Salesforce employee and Other details.

NB: The below contains our crowdsourced intelligence on different job levels at Salesforce. Please note that the raw data is presented as it is and all compensation is in thousands (i.e. 000′).

Add Salary {anonymously} →
 

Job Levels at Salesforce Inc

A table on the various job levels along with their varying Job titles at Salesforce.

CompanyAll LevelsTitle
SalesforceMTSSoftware Engineer
SalesforceLead MTSSoftware Engineer
SalesforceSeniorProduct Manager
SalesforceSMTSSoftware Engineer
SalesforceLMTSSoftware Engineer
Salesforce9Software Engineer
SalesForceDirectorProduct Manager
salesforcePMTSSoftware Engineer
salesforce.comPrincipal member of technical staffSoftware Engineer

 

Salesforce career levels Levelsfyi com
Salesforce career levels

Years of Experience needed to work at each Level in Salesforce

The below also contains Years needed to get to each Level at Salesforce and the varying Office locations you will work in different Job Levels at Salesforce:

All LevelsTitleLocationYears of ExperienceYears at Company
MTSSoftware EngineerSan Francisco00
MTSSoftware EngineerSeattle42
Lead MTSSoftware EngineerSan Francisco, CA41
SeniorSoftware EngineerRemote US101
SeniorProduct ManagerSan Francisco81
SMTSSoftware EngineerBellevue, WA71
SMTSSoftware EngineerNew York City64
SMTSSoftware EngineerSan Francisco, CA81.5
LMTSSoftware EngineerSan Francisco82
LTMSSoftware EngineerSeattle153
9Software EngineerSan Francisco10.56.5
9Software Engineering ManagerSan Francisco163
DirectorProduct ManagerSan Francisco, CA100
PMTSSoftware Engineersfo151
Principal member of technical staffSoftware EngineerSan Francisco, CA185

 

Salary, Stock and Bonuses Compensations for each Job Level at Salesforce

Salaries at each level is always a big deal. These crowdsourced data will let you see the Total Yearly compensation/ Take home pay across different Job levels and Titles at Salesforce.

All LevelsTitleLocationBase SalaryStock Grant ValueBonusTotal Yearly Compensation
MTSSoftware EngineerSan Francisco135163
MTSSoftware EngineerSeattle1404013192
Lead MTSSoftware EngineerSan Francisco, CA2108030320
SeniorSoftware EngineerRemote US1450005000017400157
SeniorProduct ManagerSan Francisco1662024210
SMTSSoftware EngineerBellevue, WA17560012500020000227
SMTSSoftware EngineerNew York City1500001200022500197.5
SMTSSoftware EngineerSan Francisco, CA1500002500037000212
LMTSSoftware EngineerSan Francisco18030300240
LTMSSoftware EngineerSeattle1968000029.5250
9Software EngineerSan Francisco21000010000040000350
9Software Engineering ManagerSan Francisco23010045450
DirectorProduct ManagerSan Francisco, CA2600003750052000350
PMTSSoftware Engineersfo2300007500046000345
Principal member of technical staffSoftware EngineerSan Francisco, CA340
Add Salary {anonymously} →

 

Products You will Work on at Salesforce:

Salesforce as a large software and hardware company offers the following products and services:

Salesforce.com
Product
Customer Segment Sales Distribution Product
Comments
Sales Cloud SMB to Enterprise Largely
Direct
Sales cloud includes SFA, PRM, marketing, Chatter, Jigsaw, content library and mobile.
Service Cloud SMB to Enterprise Largely
Direct
Comprehensive call center case management solution with suite of online tools.
Jigsaw Data Cloud SMB to Enterprise Largely
Direct
Mashup service to insert and append contacts as well as manage and clean contact database.
Chatter Collaboration Cloud SMB to Enterprise Largely
Direct
Internal social communication tool to follow people, groups and individual CRM records.
Force.com Custom Cloud SMB to Enterprise Largely
Direct
Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS) application development framework to develop or customize.
Database.com SMB to Enterprise Largely
Direct
Purpose-built cloud database to support online apps, social apps and mobility.
RemedyForce SMB to Enterprise Largely
Direct
Help desk support application jointly developed by BMC and Salesforce.com.
AppExchange SMB to Enterprise Largely
Direct
Third party directory and marketplace of online applications integrated with Salesforce.com.

Of its cloud platforms and applications, the company is best known for its Salesforce customer relationship management (CRM) product, which is composed of Sales Cloud, Service Cloud, Marketing Cloud, Commerce Cloud, Analytics Cloud, IoT Cloud, App Cloud, Health Cloud, Financial Services Cloud, Force.com, and Chatter.

More You might Like:

Leave a Reply